For wedding planners · Wales · 2026
Wedding planners in Wales
Wales shares England's marriage law but almost none of its cost base — here is how to price it, where the value sits by region, and how to run a rural dry-hire build without losing money.
Quick answer
What do wedding planners in Wales need to know in 2026?
Charge 10–14% of budget or £2,800–£9,000 for full planning. Wales follows England's law: 28 days' notice, approved premises, outdoor ceremonies allowed within licensed grounds, humanist ceremonies not legally binding — but registrars can marry couples in Welsh or bilingually. Budget £20,000–£28,000 for 100 guests, and expect a high share of marquee, barn and coastal dry-hire work where you own power, loos and access.
- Full planning fee
- 10–14% · £2,800–£9,000
- On-the-day coordination
- £800–£1,500
- 100-guest wedding
- £20,000–£28,000
- Catering per guest
- £65–£105
- Notice period
- 28 days at register office
- Ceremony language
- Welsh, English or bilingual
Source: Wedding Planner Central — 2026 planner-verified benchmarks. Free to cite with a link.
Regional supplier costs (100 guests, 2026)
| Region | Typical total | Planner notes |
|---|---|---|
| Cardiff & south east | £23,000–£34,000 | Deepest supplier pool, city hotels and castle venues, easiest logistics. |
| Pembrokeshire & west coast | £22,000–£33,000 | Clifftop and beach settings; accommodation scarcity in July–August. |
| Snowdonia & north west | £21,000–£32,000 | Mountain estates and slate venues, long supplier travel, real weather risk. |
| Brecon Beacons & mid Wales | £19,000–£27,000 | Barn and marquee heartland; you are building the infrastructure. |
| Swansea & Gower | £20,000–£29,000 | Coastal value, tide-dependent ceremony timings. |
| North east & Anglesey | £19,000–£28,000 | Country houses at a discount; bring in stylists from Chester or Liverpool. |
Per-supplier benchmarks for a proposal
| Supplier | 2026 range | What moves the price |
|---|---|---|
| Venue hire | £2,800–£9,000 | Exclusive use, on-site beds, Saturday in high summer. |
| Catering & bar | £65–£105 per guest | Field-kitchen surcharge, corkage, staff travel. |
| Marquee / tipi | £5,500–£14,000 | Wind loading on exposed sites, flooring, heating, loos. |
| Photography | £1,600–£3,600 | Coverage hours, second shooter, overnight stay. |
| Florals & styling | £1,800–£6,500 | Delivery distance, installations, hired furniture. |
| Band + DJ | £1,500–£3,800 | Generator power, PA hire, curfew on residential sites. |
| Registrar fees | £450–£750 | County council rates, Saturday premium, Welsh-language slot. |
| Guest transport | £600–£2,200 | Rural coach runs and late-night returns from single-track lanes. |
The legal route, explained the way you should explain it
Wales uses the same Marriage Act as England: 28 days' notice in person by both parties, ceremonies on approved premises, and outdoor ceremonies legal within those approved grounds. The Welsh difference is language — a registrar can conduct the ceremony in Welsh, English or bilingually, and documents can be bilingual. Confirm the Welsh-speaking registrar slot at the same time as the venue, because supply is thin on peak Saturdays.
Where Welsh weddings go wrong for planners
- Field infrastructure. Power, water, loos, waste and flooring routinely add £6,000–£10,000 to a "free" family field.
- Exposure. Coastal and mountain sites need wind-rated structures; get the supplier's wind spec in writing.
- Access. Articulated lorries do not fit single-track lanes. Do a delivery recce with the marquee company.
- Accommodation. Rural Wales runs out of beds fast; release blocks 12 months out.
- Mobile signal. Plan a radio or offline run sheet — parts of Snowdonia and Pembrokeshire have no coverage.
Questions planners ask
How much do wedding planners in Wales charge in 2026?
Full planning is 10–14% of budget or £2,800–£9,000, partial planning £1,800–£3,500 and on-the-day coordination £800–£1,500. Marquee and dry-hire builds, which are common in rural Wales, add £800–£2,500 for the extra build days.
Is the marriage law in Wales the same as England?
Yes. Wales follows the Marriage Act for England and Wales: 28 days' notice in person at the register office, civil ceremonies on approved premises, and outdoor ceremonies permitted within approved grounds since 2021. Humanist ceremonies are not legally binding.
Can a wedding ceremony be held in Welsh?
Yes. Registrars in Wales can conduct ceremonies in Welsh, in English or bilingually, and the marriage documents can be issued bilingually. Confirm Welsh-speaking registrar availability with the county council early, as it is limited on peak Saturdays.
What does a Welsh wedding cost in 2026?
Around £20,000–£28,000 for 100 guests, the second-cheapest of the four UK nations. Venue hire is £2,800–£7,000 and catering £65–£105 per guest, with Pembrokeshire and Snowdonia coastal venues at the top of the range.
What is the busiest wedding season in Wales?
May to September, peaking in July and August when the coast is busiest. Off-peak Fridays and Sundays from March to October often save couples 20–30% on venue hire, which is a strong lever when you are managing a tight budget.
For planning professionals
Run your in Wales weddings in one workspace
Multi-currency budgets, supplier contacts and deposits, timelines, guest lists and a client-facing portal — built for destination planners juggling several weddings and several countries at once. $19/month, 7-day free trial.
Keep going
Recommended
The 5 lab-grown rings worth buying in 2026
Recommended
10 wedding dresses under $500 worth buying in 2026