Australia · 2026 cost guide
Wedding costs in the Hunter Valley
The Hunter Valley is Sydney's wine-country wedding weekend: vineyard estates with on-site accommodation, Friday welcome drinks, Saturday ceremony, Sunday recovery lunch.
Quick answer
How much does a wedding cost in the Hunter Valley?
A the Hunter Valley wedding costs A$35,000–A$55,000 for 90–120 guests in 2026. Venue and catering account for roughly two-thirds of that, and the cheapest lever is the date: March–May and September–November is peak, and moving off a Saturday reliably cuts the venue line.
- Typical total (2026)
- A$35,000–A$55,000
- Guest count
- 90–120 guests
- Food & drink
- A$160–A$230 per head for food and beverage
- Best season
- March–May and September–November
- Celebrant
- A$700–A$1,300
- Region
- New South Wales
Source: Wedding Planner Central — 2026 planner-verified benchmarks. Free to cite with a link.
What suppliers charge in the Hunter Valley
| Supplier | Typical 2026 price | What moves the number |
|---|---|---|
| Venue hire | A$4,000–A$12,000 | Exclusive-use estates with accommodation at the top. |
| Catering per head | A$140–A$210 | Estate catering with matched wines. |
| Photographer | A$3,500–A$6,000 | Most cover the full weekend. |
| Florist | A$2,800–A$6,500 | Installations drive the range. |
| Celebrant | A$700–A$1,300 | Includes travel from Sydney or Newcastle. |
| Guest coaches | A$1,200–A$3,000 | Essential in a wine region. |
Venue styles you will actually find here
- Vineyard estate
- Barrel room
- Garden pavilion
- Homestead
- Marquee lawn
The one saving that matters
A Friday vineyard wedding saves A$4,000–A$8,000 and guests are already staying the weekend anyway.
The cost most couples forget
Weekend accommodation minimums — many estates require two nights of room bookings.
Legal requirements
Lodge the Notice of Intended Marriage with an authorised celebrant at least one month and one day before the date. A registered celebrant charges A$600–A$1,200 for a full ceremony package.
Plan it without a spreadsheet
Our free wedding budget calculator works in Australian dollars and splits your total across every category above. The how to budget for a wedding method explains the order to book things in, and the reality checker tells you whether your total actually covers your guest list.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Hunter Valley wedding cost?
A$35,000–A$55,000 for 90–120 guests in 2026, with vineyard hire at A$4,000–A$12,000 and catering at A$140–A$210 per head.
Is the Hunter Valley cheaper than Sydney for a wedding?
Not by much once you add coaches and accommodation. Venue hire is lower, but per-head catering and transport close most of the gap — you are buying a weekend, not a day.
More Australia cost guides
- Average wedding cost in Australia
- Wedding planner cost in Australia
- Wedding costs in Brisbane — A$28,000–A$40,000
- Wedding costs in Perth — A$28,000–A$42,000
- Wedding costs in Adelaide — A$24,000–A$36,000
- Wedding costs in the Gold Coast — A$26,000–A$40,000
- Wedding costs in Byron Bay — A$38,000–A$65,000
- Wedding costs in the Yarra Valley — A$32,000–A$48,000
- Wedding costs in the Sunshine Coast — A$28,000–A$44,000
- Wedding costs in Canberra — A$26,000–A$38,000
Recommended
The 5 lab-grown rings worth buying in 2026
Recommended
10 wedding dresses under $500 worth buying in 2026